Best
5-Year Fixed
Insured
Mortgage Rates

Montreal Housing Market Report

WOWA Simply Know Your Options
Market Report Summary for April 2026
Updated May 8th, 2026
  • The average home sold price reached $667,465 in April 2026, increasing 3.3% annually and 1.6% monthly.
  • Montreal home sales were down 7.5% year over year to 4,744 in April 2026, while new listings rose 9.1% to 8,241 over the same period.
  • Single-family home median price increased by 3.2% year-over-year to $645k.
  • Condo median price increased by 0.1% year-over-year to $425k.
  • Plex median price increased by 4.2% year-over-year to $865k.

Montreal Housing Market Overview

Data for April 2026
Median Sold Price:$667,465
All Property Types:$667,465
Single-Family Home:$645,000
Condominium:$425,000
Plexes:$865,000
Transactions (Buy/Sell):4,744
All Property Types:4,744
Single-Family Home:2,493
Condominium:1,817
Plexes:431

Market Snapshot (April 2026)

Average

Home Price

$667,465

+1.6%

1-Month Change

+3.3%

1-Year Change

Note: The MLS HPI benchmark price represents the value of a ‘typical’ home in the area.

Montreal Market Condition
Seller's Market
Months of Supply (Apr 2026): 5.4 months
Less than 8 months of supply is generally considered a seller's market.

Montreal's housing market showed a mixed performance in April 2026. Prices continued to rise year-over-year, with the average home price reaching $667,465, but sales activity softened as buyers became more cautious. Total sales declined to 4,744, down 7.5% from April 2025 and 6.0% from March 2026. At the same time, supply continued to build, with active listings rising to 20,959, marking the ninth consecutive year-over-year increase in inventory according to the Quebec Professional Association of Real Estate Brokers (QPAREB). Despite the slowdown in transactions, Montreal's market continues to favour sellers overall, although conditions have eased, particularly for condominiums on the Island of Montreal.

Home Prices

The average home sold price in Montreal's housing market was $667,465 in April 2026, 3.3% higher than April 2025's average price and 1.6% higher than March 2026.

Looking at a longer time horizon, the average price of a home in Montreal has increased by approximately 24.5% over the past five years.

Sales and Inventory

4,744 homes were sold in Montreal's housing market during April 2026. Sales decreased 7.5% compared to April 2025 and were down 6.0% compared to the previous month.

There were 8,241 new listings on Montreal's housing market in April 2026, marking a 9.1% year-over-year increase and a 3.9% month-over-month decrease. Meanwhile, the 20,959 active listings at the end of April 2026 were 14.9% above April 2025 and 5.0% higher than March 2026.

The sales-to-new-listings ratio, or SNLR, was 58% in April 2026, placing the market in a balanced market range of 40% to 60%. This was slightly lower than March's SNLR of 59%, suggesting that market conditions eased modestly from the previous month.

Another important indicator of market conditions is the months of inventory, or months of supply. The market had 5.4 months of inventory, calculated as total inventory divided by the average number of transactions over the past 12 months. According to QPAREB, the market is considered a seller's market when months of inventory are under 8 months, balanced between 8 and 10 months, and a buyer's market above 10 months. By this definition, Montreal remains in seller's market territory.

Property Types' Performance

Looking at the median prices and sales of Montreal's property types,

  • The median price of a single-family home in Montreal was $645,000 in April 2026, representing a 3.2% year-over-year increase and a 1.1% monthly decrease. Single-family home sales fell to 2,493, down 7.2% year-over-year.
  • The median price for condominiums was $425,000 in April 2026, unchanged from March and essentially flat year-over-year. Condo sales fell to 1,817, down 7.3% year-over-year and 10.6% month-over-month.
  • The median price for plexes was $865,000 in April 2026, up 4.2% year-over-year but down 1.7% from March. Plex sales declined to 431, down 9.8% year-over-year.

Comparison with Other Cities

The average home price in Montreal increased by 3.3% year-over-year. The average home price in Calgary's housing market increased by 0.8% from last year. Meanwhile, Vancouver's housing market and Toronto's housing market experienced a 0.1% and 5% decline in the average home price over the past year, respectively.

On the other hand, transactions in Toronto increased by 6.2% year over year. Meanwhile, transactions in Montreal, Vancouver and Calgary declined by 7.5%, 2.5% and 5.9%, respectively.

Reasoning

Montreal's housing market continues to be supported by lower borrowing costs compared with the highs seen in 2023 and 2024. A decline in Montreal mortgage rates and Quebec mortgage rates has made mortgage financing meaningfully more affordable than in the past. The Bank of Canada (BoC) held its target for the overnight rate at 2.25% on April 29, 2026, continuing its pause on the rate change.

However, April's data also shows that buyers are becoming more cautious. QPAREB pointed to economic uncertainty, high price levels, affordability challenges, geopolitical risks, and trade-related uncertainty as factors weighing on household confidence.

Montreal's relative affordability compared with Toronto and Vancouver continues to support demand, but rising inventory and softer sales suggest buyers have slightly more choice than they did earlier in the year.

Looking Forward

The near-term outlook for Montreal's housing market will depend on the direction of interest rates, household confidence, and broader economic conditions. The Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25% in April, but it also highlighted ongoing uncertainty from U.S. trade policy and geopolitical conflict, both of which could affect inflation and economic growth.

Canada's labour market remained steady in March 2026, with employment little changed and the unemployment rate holding at 6.7%, according to Statistics Canada. A stable job market may help support buyer confidence, although affordability remains a major constraint.

On the demand side, Montreal's affordability advantage over Toronto and Vancouver should continue to support buyer interest. Those considering purchasing a home in Montreal may want to explore the FHSA, TFSA, and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan options when planning their down payment.

Note: The average home price of $667,465 is calculated by dividing total residential sales volume by the number of transactions across all property types. For individual property categories, such as single-family homes, condos, and plexes, median prices are used to better reflect typical sale values and reduce the impact of outliers. In April 2026, Montreal recorded a total residential sales volume of $3,166,455,660 across 4,744 transactions, resulting in the average price above.

Home Prices in Montreal

Montreal Housing Market Statistics for All Property Types in April 2026

Average Sold Price and MLS HPI Benchmark Price

Total Transactions

Property Type Distribution

Single Family
Condominiums
Plexes

Market Overview for Single-Family Homes in April 2026

Median Sold Price

Transactions

Market Overview for Condominiums in April 2026

Median Sold Price

Transactions

Market Overview for Plexes in April 2026

Median Sold Price

Transactions

Glossary and Definitions

MLS® Home Price Index (HPI): Developed by the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA), the MLS® HPI is the most advanced tool for tracking price trends in the Canadian housing market. Rather than using simple average prices, which can be skewed by the mix of homes sold in a given month, the HPI tracks the value of a "Benchmark Home"—a property with typical attributes for its specific neighborhood. This allows for an accurate "apples-to-apples" comparison of home values across different regions and time periods, independent of a property's specific features or seasonal volatility. To ensure the index remains relevant, CREA performs an annual review every May to account for evolving market dynamics.

MLS® HPI Benchmark Price: This is the dollar value assigned to a "typical" home in a specific neighborhood. While the HPI itself is an index number used to track trends, the Benchmark Price translates that data into a real-world dollar figure, representing what a standard home with average features (like square footage, rooms, and lot size) would likely sell for in today's market.

Property types

Detached home: A detached home is your standard single-family home. It is a residential building that stands alone and is separately titled or legally a single unit.

Semi-detached home: A semi-detached home is similar to a detached home, except it shares a wall with another home. This pair of homes must make up an independent building and each should be separately titled or legally two separate units. There can only be two homes in a semi-detached building.

Townhouses: A townhouse is the middle between a detached/semi-detached home and a condo apartment. Like detached and semi-detached homes, they are often single-family units that have their own land and may be attached to other units. However, like condo apartments, they typically have to pay co-ownership fees for maintenance and may share some common features with their neighbors.

Condo apartment: This category includes all apartments and condominiums. These are complexes of residential units with common areas such as hallways, parking lots, stairwells, etc. They can be low-rise, mid-rise, or high-rise buildings. Unlike townhouses, there are no parts of the lot (the land of the building) where access is reserved for only one owner or occupant. There can be privately owned units and spaces inside the building.

Property Classes

Freeholds: A freehold is any property where the owner owns both the house and the land it is built on. Common freehold property types include: detached, semi-detached, some townhouses, and farmland.

Condominiums: A condominium or condo is any property where the owner owns the home (or unit) but shares ownership of the land and other improvements with a condominium corporation. Common condominium property types include condo apartments and some townhouses.

Leasehold: Leasehold describes the situation where different entities own the land and the structure built on the land. Owners of the buildings have leased the land and pay rent to their landlord while owning the building on the land.

Housing Markets Across Canada

Data sourced from the Quebec Professional Association of Real Estate Brokers (APCIQ) and the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). Any analysis or commentary is the opinion of the analysts at WOWA.ca and should not be construed as investment advice. Please consult a licensed real estate professional before making a real estate investment decision. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.

Disclaimer:

  • Any analysis or commentary reflects the opinions of WOWA.ca analysts and should not be considered financial advice. Please consult a licensed professional before making any decisions.
  • The calculators and content on this page are for general information only. WOWA does not guarantee the accuracy and is not responsible for any consequences of using the calculator.
  • Financial institutions and brokerages may compensate us for connecting customers to them through payments for advertisements, clicks, and leads.
  • Interest rates are sourced from financial institutions' websites or provided to us directly. Real estate data is sourced from the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and regional boards' websites and documents.
  • The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, and associated logos are owned by CREA and identify services provided by its members.